Close X

Events: Ladies' Night

March 23, 2011

Ladies Night events, including author signings and giveaways, will be at all of Deseret Book’s 37 retail locations.
 
Ogden Temple (339 E. 2250 S.)

     Saturday, 4-5:30pm
         1. Josi Kilpack, Blackberry Crumble
     Saturday, 6-8pm (Ladies’ Night)
         1. Julie Donaldson, Don’t Throw Rocks at His Window
         2. Julie Wright, Hazzardous Universe
         3. Deanna Buxton, Worldwide Ward Cookbook: Secret Recipes

Layton Hills Mall (1096 Layton Hills Mall)

     Saturday, 4-5:30pm
         1. Julie Donaldson, Don’t Throw Rocks at His Window
     Saturday, 6-8pm (Ladies’ Night)
         1. Josi Kilpack, Blackberry Crumble
         2. Kelly Dispirito Taylor, Faith Behind the Fences
         3. Mercy River, performing
         4. Tami Creamer, I Know That My Savior Loves Me

 Bountiful (135 N. 545 W.)

     Saturday, 12-1:30pm
         1. Sara Wells and Kate Jones, Our Best Bites
     Saturday, 4-5:30pm
         1. Deanna Buxton, Worldwide Ward Cookbook: Secret Recipes
     Saturday, 6-8pm (Ladies’ Night)
         1. Cherie Call, performing

 Ft. Union (1110 E. Fort Union Blvd.)

     Saturday, 4-5:30pm
         1. DeAnne Flynn, The Mother’s Mite
         2. Wendy Paul (with samples), 101 Gourmet Cookies for Everyone
     Saturday, 6-8pm (Ladies’ Night)
         1. Lisa Mangum, The Hourglass Door trilogy
         2. Shelly Locke, Cherish the Children
         3. Mary Jane Woodger, Women of Character

SLC Downtown (45 W. South Temple)

     Friday 11:30-1:30pm
         1. Richard Paul Evans, Miles to Go
         2. Frank Cole, The Guardians of the Hidden Scepter
         3. Josh Wright, performing
         4. Del Parson, artist
     Saturday, 12-1:30pm
         1. Josh Wright, performing
         2. John Bytheway, various
         3. Dean Hughes, Midway to Heaven
         4. Steve Mikita, Carole Mikita, I Sit All Amazed
         5. Tami Creamer, I Know That My Savior Loves Me
     Saturday, 4-5:30pm
         1. Eric Huntsman, God So Loved the World
         2. Josh Wright, performing
         3. Keith Hamilton, Last Laborer
         4. Steve Mikita, Carole Mikita, I Sit All Amazed
         5. Cassandra Barney and Emily Mcphie, artists
     Saturday, 6-8pm (Ladies’ Night)
         1. DeAnne Flynn, The Mother’s Mite
         2. Heidi Swinton, The Biography of Thomas S. Monson
         3. Hilary Weeks, Bedtime and Naptime
         4. Sara Wells and Kate Jones, Our Best Bites

 University Village (1076 S. 750 E.)

     Saturday, 4-5:30pm
         1. Gerald Lund, Divine Signatures
         2. Dean Hughes, Midway to Heaven
         3. Jason Conforto, Feast or Famine
         4. Rick Walton, Much Ado About Mormons
     Saturday, 6-8pm (Ladies’ Night)
         1. Julie Rogers, artist
         2. Michele Carnesecca, How Does the Holy Ghost Make Me Feel?
         3. Ally Condie, Being Sixteen, Matched
         4. Wendy Paul (with samples), 101 Gourmet Cookies for Everyone

Tags:
Leave a Comment
Login to leave a comment.